Open Site Navigation

Free Same-Day Quote 801.592.7225

Seeds

COMMON NAME:

Artemesia tridentata wyomingensis

Wyoming Big Sage

BOTANICAL NAME:

WIDTH RANGE:

N/A

2-4 Feet

HEIGHT:

FLOWER SEASON:

Fall

NATIVE LOCATION:

Adapted to well-drained fertile or infertile shallow soils on benches, lower slopes and plains. Palatability is poor for cattle, fair for sheep and good for wildlife. Provides valuable cover for birds and small mammals. Blooms in the fall.

COMMON NAME:

Artemesia tridentata vaseyana

Mountain Big Sage

BOTANICAL NAME:

WIDTH RANGE:

N/A

6-8 Feet

HEIGHT:

FLOWER SEASON:

Summer

NATIVE LOCATION:

Mountain big sagebrush is a widely distributed shrub native to the western United States. Mountain big sagebrush ecosystems support hundreds of plant and animal species, including several sagebrush obligates.

COMMON NAME:

Artemesia tridenata tridentata

Basin Big Sage

BOTANICAL NAME:

WIDTH RANGE:

N/A

9 - 14 Feet

HEIGHT:

FLOWER SEASON:

Summer

NATIVE LOCATION:

Basin big sagebrush usually occurs at the lowest elevational range of the species, most abundantly in the valley bottoms to mountain foothills.

COMMON NAME:

Salazaria Mexicana

Mexican Bladder Sage

BOTANICAL NAME:

WIDTH RANGE:

3 Feet

3 Feet

HEIGHT:

FLOWER SEASON:

Spring

NATIVE LOCATION:

A variety of habitats in their range, including washes, gravelly or sandy slopes, shrubland, and woodland, often growing intermixed with other shrubs. Eastern slopes of the Sierra Nevada and the deserts of California, east to Texas and south into Mexico.

COMMON NAME:

Sphaeralcea ambigua

Desert Globemallow

BOTANICAL NAME:

WIDTH RANGE:

2-3 Feet

2-3 Feet

HEIGHT:

FLOWER SEASON:

Spring

NATIVE LOCATION:

It is a perennial shrub to parts of California, Nevada, Utah, Arizona and New Mexico in the U.S. and Sonora and Baja California in Northwest Mexico. It grows well in alkaline soil, both sandy or clay, usually in the company of creosote bush scrub and desert chaparral habitats from 150–25,000 meters (490-8,200 ft) in elevation.

COMMON NAME:

Krascheninnikovia lanata

Winterfat

BOTANICAL NAME:

WIDTH RANGE:

N/A

9 - 14 Feet

HEIGHT:

FLOWER SEASON:

Summer

NATIVE LOCATION:

Basin big sagebrush usually occurs at the lowest elevational range of the species, most abundantly in the valley bottoms to mountain foothills.

COMMON NAME:

Eriogonum umbellatum

Sulphur Flower Buckwheat

BOTANICAL NAME:

WIDTH RANGE:

N/A

1 Feet

HEIGHT:

FLOWER SEASON:

Summer

NATIVE LOCATION:

Sulfur buckwheat is a widespread and variable species, with 40 different varieties occurring in North America. Plants can range from low, dense tufted, matted perennial forbs to large spreading shrubs. 

COMMON NAME:

Distichlis spicata

Inland Saltgrass

BOTANICAL NAME:

WIDTH RANGE:

N/A

1 - 3 Feet

HEIGHT:

FLOWER SEASON:

Summer

NATIVE LOCATION:

It is widespread and in the eastern United States is most commonly found along estuaries and the troughs of back dune areas along the shorelines.

COMMON NAME:

Purshia tridentata

Antelope Bitterbrush

BOTANICAL NAME:

WIDTH RANGE:

N/A

6 Feet

HEIGHT:

FLOWER SEASON:

Summer

NATIVE LOCATION:

Antelope bitterbrush is an important native browse shrub in the intermountain Western United States. It is adapted to a wide range of soils with 8 to 34 inches of annual precipitation and occurs at elevations of 4000 to 8500 feet, but has been noted at 12,000 feet in California.

COMMON NAME:

Cleome serrulata

Rocky Mountain Beeplant

BOTANICAL NAME:

WIDTH RANGE:

N/A

4 Feet

HEIGHT:

FLOWER SEASON:

Summer

NATIVE LOCATION:

One of the showiest wildflowers in the western and prairie regions of the United States is the beautiful pink-flowered Rocky Mountain Bee plant. Often found along dry roadsides and waste places, this annual herb can grow up to 4-feet tall.

COMMON NAME:

Spharalcea coccinea

Scarlet Globemallow

BOTANICAL NAME:

WIDTH RANGE:

N/A

4 - 16 Inches

HEIGHT:

FLOWER SEASON:

Summer

NATIVE LOCATION:

Scarlet globemallow is most commonly found in the low rainfall areas of the Intermountain West, Great Basin, Rocky Mountains and Great Plains regions of the United States and Canada.

© 2021 Premier Seed